Autore Topic: Two bugs  (Letto 4753 volte)

Geko

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Post: 12
    • Mostra profilo
Two bugs
« il: Novembre 25, 2021, 06:56:38 am »
Since it is more proper to put different issues on different topics, these are the only two other bugs we have found so far:

1. This is more an issue than a bug. TopoDroid outputs splays in DAT files by appending ss0,ss1,ss2 etc. to the station name. When this DAT is imported into cSurvey it interprets all these as different shots, not as splays. Is there any way around this? Can we instruct cSurvey to correctly interpret all stations with ss# sufix  as splays? (DAT files are much more useful than actual cSurvey exports from TD, because they can easily be edited, and in a huge project this is quite important.)

2. This one is a proper bug. After accidentally detaching one of the three panels from "Full" view and closing it with the "X", Full view is no longer possible. The program displays just two panels (no matter which two) and upon pressing the "Full" button, three panels flash on the screen for a millisecond and then only two appear and stay. This is persistent even after cSurvey is completely deleted with it's entire folder and reinstalled, and even when the 64 version was installed and launched for the very first time on the same machine, it also opened this way with the same behavior. To my mind this can only mean that Windows 10 is creating and storing on it's own some kind of config file somewhere, which should be hunted down and deleted...

Otherwise, now that we can install it everywhere all is quite amazing.
« Ultima modifica: Novembre 25, 2021, 08:11:20 am da Geko »

cepe

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Post: 598
    • Mostra profilo
Re:Two bugs
« Risposta #1 il: Novembre 25, 2021, 08:22:26 am »
The first problem will be fixed in the next version (2...).
For now you can delete the registry value storing the workspace settings manually:
Citazione
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Cepelabs\cSurvey]
"user.dockstate"
or executing .reg file below (that will work even for the next version).

cepe

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Post: 598
    • Mostra profilo
Re:Two bugs
« Risposta #2 il: Novembre 25, 2021, 08:24:11 am »
About Compass import I will do some check with TopoDroid.

Geko

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Post: 12
    • Mostra profilo
Re:Two bugs
« Risposta #3 il: Novembre 27, 2021, 10:33:03 am »
Sorry for the delayed response, we were underground. Thank you for the registry value.

As for TD compass export, since it is basically just a text file, my thinking is that it is just the way cSurvey interprets it. Here is an example of a typical DAT file export with splays:

Codice: [Seleziona]
Sink
SURVEY NAME: SINK2
SURVEY DATE: 11 14 2021 COMMENT:
SURVEY TEAM:
DECLINATION: 5.2000  FORMAT: DMMDLUDRLADN  CORRECTIONS:  0.00 0.00 0.00

FROM TO LENGTH BEARING INC LEFT UP DOWN RIGHT FLAGS COMMENTS

Gub1 Gub2 19.94 247.9 -23.1 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
Gub2 Gub3 14.01 184.6 22.5 1.86 6.54 10.03 9.79
Gub2 Gub2ss0 6.56 178.9 85.7 -9.90 -9.90 -9.90 -9.90 #|L#
Gub2 Gub2ss1 2.19 251.8 5.7 -9.90 -9.90 -9.90 -9.90 #|L#
Gub2 Gub2ss2 1.90 99.2 10.0 -9.90 -9.90 -9.90 -9.90 #|L#
Gub2 Gub2ss3 3.95 93.3 76.8 -9.90 -9.90 -9.90 -9.90 #|L#
Gub2 Gub2ss4 2.90 246.4 62.2 -9.90 -9.90 -9.90 -9.90 #|L#
Gub2 Gub2ss5 19.54 328.9 -30.9 -9.90 -9.90 -9.90 -9.90 #|L#
Gub3 Gub4 9.61 273.1 2.1 2.02 1.08 1.57 1.07

The GUB2ss0, GUB2ss1, etc are not imported as splays by cSurvey, but as shots. Maybe cSurvey should be looking specifically for "ss1", "ss2" etc. to interpret them accordingly, as it seems that it uses it's own nomenclature for splays - (0), (1), (2) etc.

cepe

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Post: 598
    • Mostra profilo
Re:Two bugs
« Risposta #4 il: Novembre 28, 2021, 03:48:41 pm »
I can add an option in compass import to manage shot with SS in to station as splay.
At now you can apply a script to the survey fixing this.
Select all shots, right click on shot's grid and choose replicate data.
Check Apply formula ad edit formula (a script).
Unbox the formula and copy the code below:
Codice: [Seleziona]
public sub ReplicateFormula(CurrentSegment as object)
if currentsegment.to like "*SS*" then
        currentsegment.splay=true
        currentsegment.to=currentsegment.from & "(" & survey.segments.indexof(currentsegment) & ")"
    end if
    CurrentSegment.Save
end sub
Close formula and confirm data replication.
Refresh the grid (cause script don't do this).
Splay using this method remain showed ad normal shot but the program recognize it.
« Ultima modifica: Novembre 28, 2021, 03:52:22 pm da cepe »

Geko

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Post: 12
    • Mostra profilo
Re:Two bugs
« Risposta #5 il: Novembre 28, 2021, 10:34:58 pm »
Yes, we've been doing the same thing, batch renaming the splay stations, but with BBEdit. cSurvey kind of recognizes them as splays but not completely as it does show them as shots. This is not a solution, sadly, as they can not be turned off, etc. (no real splay behavior), so we still need to manually click on the "splay" checkbox for each shot and it's a nightmare. If multiple selection worked it would have been easier, but even when multiple items are selected in the data panel, changes apply only to one line there, so every one has to be clicked individually. With hundreds of splays per survey this takes forever.  Or am I doing something wrong? Anyway, hope all this gets some kind of fix in the next update.
« Ultima modifica: Novembre 29, 2021, 07:38:07 am da Geko »

cepe

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Post: 598
    • Mostra profilo
Re:Two bugs
« Risposta #6 il: Novembre 29, 2021, 08:45:37 am »
Do the actions I wrote in the last post.
Multiple selection on shots is allowed but not multiple changes. You have to use, for now, replicate data in right click (or in survey menu).

Geko

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Post: 12
    • Mostra profilo
Re:Two bugs
« Risposta #7 il: Dicembre 05, 2021, 07:43:47 am »
Hi, sorry for the delayed reply again, I was underground for a week. I tried to apply the formula you posted but cSurvey is returning a syntax error. Please see below:


cepe

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Post: 598
    • Mostra profilo
Re:Two bugs
« Risposta #8 il: Dicembre 05, 2021, 08:24:56 pm »
Before pasting the above code you have to unbox the formula (press the button with the box...).
Or paste only:
Codice: [Seleziona]
if currentsegment.to like "*SS*" then
        currentsegment.splay=true
        currentsegment.to=currentsegment.from & "(" & survey.segments.indexof(currentsegment) & ")"
    end if
    CurrentSegment.Save

Geko

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Post: 12
    • Mostra profilo
Re:Two bugs
« Risposta #9 il: Dicembre 05, 2021, 10:13:01 pm »
Thank you, this works! :)
« Ultima modifica: Dicembre 07, 2021, 01:49:26 pm da Geko »